Share, , Google Plus, Pinterest,

Print

Posted in:

The 58th Grammys – See Full List Of #Grammys2016 Winners

The 58th Annual Grammy Awards recently came to an end and a handful of your favorite pop, rock, rap and country stars have already been named winners for their work this past year.
LL Cool J hosted this year’s festivities, which was held at Los Angeles’ Staples Center.

See the full list of the 2016 Grammy Awards winners below.

Record of the year

Really Love – D’Angelo and the Vanguard
Uptown Funk – Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars – WINNER
Thinking Out Loud – Ed Sheeran
Blank Space – Taylor Swift
Can’t Feel My Face – the Weeknd

Album of the year

Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes
To Pimp a Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar
Traveller – Chris Stapleton
1989 – Taylor Swift – WINNER
Beauty Behind the Madness – the Weeknd

Song of the year

Alright – Kendrick Lamar
Blank Space – Taylor Swift
Girl Crush – Little Big Town
See You Again – Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth
Thinking Out Loud – Ed Sheeran – WINNER

Best new artist

Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly
Meghan Trainor – WINNER

Best pop solo performance

Heartbeat Song – Kelly Clarkson
Love Me Like You Do – Ellie Goulding
Thinking Out Loud – Ed Sheeran – WINNER
Blank Space – Taylor Swift
Can’t Feel My Face – the Weeknd

Best pop duo/group performance

Ship to Wreck – Florence + The Machine
Sugar – Maroon 5
Uptown Funk – Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars – WINNER
Bad Blood – Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar
See You Again – Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth

Best pop vocal album

Piece By Piece – Kelly Clarkson
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful – Florence + The Machine
Uptown Special – Mark Ronson
1989 – Taylor Swift – WINNER
Before This World – James Taylor

Best dance recording

We’re All We Need – Above & Beyond featuring Zoë Johnston
Go – the Chemical Brothers
Never Catch Me – Flying Lotus featuring Kendrick Lamar
Runaway (U & I) – Galantis
Where Are Ü Now – Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber – WINNER

Best dance/electronic album

Our Love – Caribou
Born in the Echoes – the Chemical Brothers
Caracal – Disclosure
In Colour – Jamie xx
Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü – Skrillex and Diplo – WINNER!

Best rock performance

Don’t Wanna Fight – Alabama Shakes – WINNER
What Kind of Man – Florence + the Machine
Something From Nothing – Foo Fighters
Ex’s & Oh’s – Elle King
Moaning Lisa Smile – Wolf Alice

Best metal performance

Identity – August Burns Red
Cirice – Ghost – WINNER!
512 – Lamb Of God
Thank You – Sevendust
Custer – Slipknot

Best rock song

Don’t Wanna Fight – Alabama Shakes – WINNER
Ex’s & Oh’s – Elle King
Hold Back the River – James Bay
Lydia – Highly Suspect
What Kind Of Man – Florence + The Machine

Best rock album

Chaos and the Calm – James Bay
Kintsugi – Death Cab For Cutie
Mister Asylum – Highly Suspect
Drones – Muse – WINNER
.5: The Gray Chapter – Slipknot

Best alternative music album

Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes – WINNER
Vulnicura – Björk
The Waterfall – My Morning Jacket
Currents – Tame Impala
Star Wars – Wilco

Best R&B performance

If I Don’t Have You – Tamar Braxton
Rise Up – Andra Day
Breathing Underwater – Hiatus Kaiyote
Planes – Jeremiah featuring J Cole
Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) – the Weeknd – WINNER

Best R&B song

Coffee – Miguel
Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey) – the Weeknd
Let It Burn – Jazmine Sullivan
Really Love – D’Angelo and the Vanguard – WINNER
Shame – Tyrese

Best urban contemporary album

Ego Death – the Internet
You Should Be Here – Kehlani
Blood – Lianne La Havas
Wildheart – Miguel
Beauty Behind the Madness – the Weeknd – WINNER

Best R&B album

Coming Home – Leon Bridges
Black Messiah – D’Angelo and the Vanguard – WINNER
Cheers to the Fall – Andra Day
Reality Show – Jazmine Sullivan
Forever Charlie – Charlie Wilson

Best rap performance

Apparently – J Cole
Back to Back – Drake
Trap Queen – Fetty Wap
Alright – Kendrick Lamar – WINNER
Truffle Butter – Nicki Minaj featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
All Day – Kanye West featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom and Paul McCartney

Best rap/sung collaboration

One Man Can Change the World – Big Sean featuring Kanye West and John Legend
Glory – Common and John Legend
Classic Man – Jidenna featuring Roman GianArthur
These Walls – Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise and Thundercat – WINNER
Only – Nicki Minaj featuring Drake, Lil Wayne and Chris Brown

Best rap song

All Day – Kanye West featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom and Paul McCartney
Alright – Kendrick Lamar – WINNER
Energy – Drake
Glory – Common & John Legend
Trap Queen – Fetty Wap

Best rap album

2014 Forest Hills Drive – J Cole
Compton – Dr Dre
If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late – Drake
To Pimp a Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar – WINNER
The Pinkprint – Nicki Minaj

Best country solo performance

Burning House – Cam
Traveller – Chris Stapleton – WINNER
Little Toy Guns – Carrie Underwood
John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16 – Keith Urban
Chances Are – Lee Ann Womack

Best country duo/group performance

Stay a Little Longer – Brothers Osborne
If I Needed You – Joey+Rory
The Driver – Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley and Eric Paslay
Girl Crush – Little Big Town – WINNER
Lonely Tonight – Blake Shelton featuring Ashley Monroe

Best country song

Chances Are – Lee Ann Womack
Diamond Rings and Old Barstools – Tim McGraw
Girl Crush – Little Big Town – WINNER
Hold My Hand – Brandy Clark
Traveller – Chris Stapleton

Best country album

Montevallo – Sam Hunt
Pain Killer – Little Big Town
The Blade – Ashley Monroe
Pageant Material – Kacey Musgraves
Traveller – Chris Stapleton – WINNER

Best compilation soundtrack for visual media

Empire: Season 1
Fifty Shades of Grey
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – WINNER
Pitch Perfect 2
Selma

Producer of the year, non-classical

Jeff Bhasker – WINNER!
Dave Cobb
Diplo
Larry Klein
Blake Mills

Best music video

LSD – A$AP Rocky
I Feel Love (Every Million Miles) – The Dead Weather
Alright – Kendrick Lamar
Bad Blood – Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar – WINNER
Freedom – Pharrell Williams

Best music film

Mr Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown – James Brown
Sonic Highways – Foo Fighters
What Happened, Miss Simone? – Nina Simone
The Wall – Roger Waters
Amy – Amy Winehouse – WINNER

Other Categories

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Tobymac, This Is Not a Test
Best Roots Gospel Album: The Fairfield Four, Still Rockin’ My Soul
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Pitbull, Dale
Best Latin Pop Album: Ricky Martin, A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)
Best Comedy Album: Louis C.K., Live at Madison Square Garden
Best Spoken Word Album: Jimmy Carter, A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety
Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Birdman

Best Gospel Album: Israel & Newbreed, Covered: Alive Is Asia [Live] (Deluxe)

Best Gospel Performance/Song: Kirk Franklin, “Wanna Be Happy?”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Francesca Battistelli, “Holy Spirit”
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Stephen Paulus, Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Joyce DiDonato and Antonio Pappano, Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Augustin Hadelich, “Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes”
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Eighth Blackbird, “Filament”
Best Choral Performance: Charles Bruffy, “Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil”

Best Opera Recording: Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus, “Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade”

Producer of the Year, Classical: Judith Sherman

Best Regional Roots Music Album: Jon Cleary, Go Go Juice
Best Folk Album: Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn
Best Blues Album: Buddy Guy, Born to Play Guitar
Best Bluegrass Album: The Steeldrivers, The Muscle Shoals Recordings
Best Americana Album: Jason Isbell, Something More Than Free
Best American Roots Song: Jason Isbell, “24 Frames”
Best American Roots Performance: Mavis Staples, “See That My Grave Is Kept Clean”
Best Tropical Latin Album: Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra, Son De Panamá
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Los Tigres Del Norte, Realidades – Deluxe Edition
Best Children’s Album: Tim Kubart, Home
Best World Album: Angélique Kidjo, Sings
Best Reggae Album: Morgan Heritage, Strictly Roots
Best Latin Jazz Album: Eliane Elias, Made in Brazil
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Maria Schneider, The Thompson Fields
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: John Scofield, Past Present
Best Jazz Vocal Album: Cécile McLorin Salvant, For One to Love
Best Surround Sound Album: James Guthrie and Joel Plante, Amused To Death
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)”
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Alabama Shakes, Sound & Color
Best Historical Album: Various artists; The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Various Artists, The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)
Best Album Notes: Joni Mitchell, Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced
Best Recording Package: Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves; Asleep at the Wheel, Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Maria Schneider, “Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)”
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: Avi Kaplin, Kirstin Taylor, Kevin K.O. Olusola; “Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy”
Best Instrumental Composition: Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, “The Afro Latin Jazz Suite”
MusiCares Person of the Year: Lionel Richie